Privacy Policy

  1. Privacy Policy

Zogenix.eu Website Privacy Policy

Zogenix International Limited and its affiliates respect your privacy and recognise your need for appropriate protection and management of personal data you share with us or that we otherwise collect. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you what personal data we collect from you when you visit Zogenix.eu website (the “Website”); how we use such personal data; the choices and rights you have regarding our use of, and your ability to review and correct, your personal data.

This privacy policy only applies to personal data that is collected by Zogenix or third parties acting on our behalf via this Website. It does not describe the way in which we collect or use personal data obtained offline or through other websites owned by Zogenix, nor the collection, use or disclosure guidelines or corresponding practices of third parties who independently collect and process personal data via this Website.

 

Data Controller

For the processing of your personal data as described in this privacy policy, the controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), UK GDPR and UK Data Protection Act 2018 is Zogenix International, Ltd., located at The Pearce Building, West Street, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 1RL United Kingdom (“Zogenix”, “we”, “our”). Should you have any questions or suggestions concerning data protection, or to exercise your rights, please contact Zogenix at the contact details set out at the end of this privacy policy. You can also contact our Data Protection Officer at: EUdataprivacy@zogenix.com.

Personal Data We Collect

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “personal data” means any information related to you as an identified or identifiable natural person.

We collect personal data that you provide to us, such as your contact information (e.g. name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) or communication channel preferences (for example whether you prefer to receive certain types of information by email), and information that we collect automatically when you use the Zogenix Website. We might also combine personal data about you collected through the Website with personal data collected through other Zogenix websites or offline from available public sources or that have been provided to us by third parties, like Veeva for contact details of healthcare professionals.

In general, you can visit our Website without telling us who you are. However, we collect personal data automatically, including the IP-address of users visiting our Website, the Internet domain address from which people visit us and information about how our visitors navigate the Website. We may use tools such as cookies, as described below, to collect such information.

If you contact us or decide to register for newsletters, we will also collect certain types of information, which may include your name, address, or e-mail address, that we will use according to the purpose for which you provide it to us.

Personal data that you may provide through our Website or we might otherwise process includes:

  • Personal and contact information, such as your first name, last name, email address, job title, role and country;
  • Information about your experiences and qualifications, for example information that are included in your CV when you apply for a vacancy;
  • Details of interactions with us, such as what enquiries you have made, topics discussed, what material we have provided to you;
  • IP-address which reveals approximate location (country);
  • Usage information, such as information about how you use the Website and interact with us, including information collected via cookies and similar technologies as set out in our cookie policy;
  • Communication preferences, such as your interests and preferences and whether or not you wish to receive proactive communications from us for marketing and/scientific exchange purposes;

 

Cookies

To enable Zogenix to ensure the correct functioning of our Website and to provide customised and personalised services, Zogenix uses cookies and similar tools to store and sometimes track information, which may include personal data, about you. To learn more about our use of cookies, including your options, please see our cookie policy.

How We Use Personal Data We Collect

We collect and process personal data for the purposes and on the legal bases identified below:

  • Identification and authentication: We use your identification information to verify your identity when you communicate with us and to secure your personal data. It is in our legitimate business interests to authenticate the identity of the users.
  • Complying with regulatory requirements and analysing country-specific traffic: We determine geolocation (country) based on the IP-address of users to our Website to understand from which countries users are accessing our Website. This helps us to make sure that we can display content and features tailored to comply with regulatory requirements applicable in the relevant country. The information will further be anonymised to gather aggregated statistics about from which countries users are accessing our Website in order to better understand the effects of our marketing and scientific campaigns, events and publications in target countries across Europe. The collection of information via cookies is based on consent and the related processing of personal data is based our legitimate interests in ensuring compliance with regulatory requirements and understanding the effects of our marketing and scientific efforts in specific countries to improve our offers and services.
  • Improving our Website: We use the information we automatically receive from your Web browser to see which pages you visit within our Website. We can then develop statistics that are helpful to understanding how this Website is used by our visitors. This statistical data is interpreted by Zogenix in its continuing effort to present the Website content that visitors are seeking in a format they find most helpful. We will obtain your consent to use the information collected via cookies for this purpose, so we can understand any issues with our Website and improve them.
  • Communicating with you: We may use your personal data when we communicate with you, for example if you provide us your contact information or ask us questions. It is in our legitimate business interests to be able to provide you with appropriate responses, provide you with product related information or to communicate with you, for example when you fill-in forms or register to newsletters.
  • Consider your application for employment: when you apply for a job vacancy, we will process certain personal information included in your application and resumé. Processing of such data is done for a legitimate business reason.
  • Exercising our rights: We may use your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests to exercise our legal rights where it is necessary to do so, for example to detect, prevent and respond to fraud claims, intellectual property infringement claims or violations of law or misuse of the Website.
  • Complying with our obligations: We may process your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal or regulatory requirements, where this is required by law, for example for documenting and reporting product complaints and safety issues and comply with other regulatory requirements.
  • Proactive communications: We may process your personal data, including your interests and preferences, when you sign-up to receive marketing or scientific information. We will process such data for a legitimate business interest and/or, where legally required, to the extent you have given your prior consent, and always provided you have not opted-out from receiving such communication.

 

Disclosures to Third Parties

We disclose your personal data to third parties who act for or on our behalf, or in connection with our business, for processing in accordance with the purposes for which personal data was originally collected. Categories of recipients of personal data may comprise:

  • Processors: Zogenix subsidiaries or external service providers that we use to render services, e.g., in the areas of pharmaceutical infrastructure. These processors are carefully selected by us and regularly reviewed in order to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data. The service providers are allowed to use the personal data exclusively upon our instructions and on the basis of required data processing agreements;
  • Public and administrative authorities: Regulatory and governmental bodies, such as national and international regulatory authorities, public institutions, prosecutors, courts or financial authorities, to which we are compelled by law to transfer personal data; and
  • Independent data controllers:  Zogenix subsidiaries, dealers, cooperation partners, or support persons, credit agencies, legal advisors or external consultants to whom personal data are transferred, as applicable on basis of your consent, for the purpose of handling an inquiry, or to the extent this is necessary for performing on a contract with you or for the purpose of pursuing our legitimate interests.

We may also share personal data in association with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a corporate transaction in which we are acquired by or merged with another company, or we sell, liquidate, or transfer all or a portion of our assets, on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

For more information about the recipients of your personal data, please contact us using the contact details set out below at the end of this privacy policy.

 

International data transfers

If we transfer personal data to a recipient in another country that may not provide the same legal protections for the personal data as your home country (for example, the US), then we will, prior to the transfer, ensure that such recipient offers an adequate level of protection or there is an alternative legal instrument providing enough safeguards to your personal data, for instance by entering into standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data as approved by the European Commission (see Art. 46 GDPR) or the UK Government (see Art. 46 UK GDPR), as applicable. When we are not able to provide enough safeguards to the privacy and confidentiality of your personal data, we will ask for your explicit consent before transferring such personal data to a third country, after having been informed of the possible risks of such transfers. For more information on the recipients of your personal data and the appropriate safeguards in place, please contact us at the contact information set forth within this privacy policy.

 

Third-Party Links

This Website may contain links to other sites. Please be advised that Zogenix is not responsible for the privacy practices of non-Zogenix sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any Web sites that you visit through a link on this Website.

 

Children

In order to respect the privacy of children online, we do not knowingly collect, maintain, or process personal data submitted by children under the age of 16. We encourage parents and guardians to advise their children on their use of the Internet and on what information they disclose to any website. If you have a child under the age of 16 who you believe may have provided personal data to us, please e-mail us at EUdataprivacy@zogenix.com and we shall expeditiously delete it.

 

Data Retention

We retain your information for as long as needed for the purpose collected, in accordance with our data retention policy (which sets forth data retention periods required or permitted by applicable law). We will also retain your personal data for longer if needed for our legal obligations and the need to retain records in order to resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and investigate or defend against potential legal claims. For more information about the specific retention periods applicable to your personal data, please contact us using the contact details set out below at the end of this privacy policy.

 

Your Rights

You have certain rights regarding the personal data we hold about you, subject to local law. These include the rights to access, correct, delete, restrict our processing of your personal data, or receive a portable copy of your personal data in a usable electronic format (right to data portability), subject to applicable conditions set forth under GDPR, the UK GDPR and applicable local data protection law.

Where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent (without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal).

 

You further have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation and in accordance with applicable law, to any processing of your personal data based on the grounds that the processing is necessary for purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us. Where your personal data are processed by us for proactive communication and/or profiling purposes, you further have the right to object at any time to such processing without having to provide any specific reason for such objection.

If you choose to withdraw your consent to receive proactive communications, we will prevent further use of your data for this purpose. You are also free to unsubscribe to those communications; however, this may also affect the ability to receive updates on scientific, medical, clinical and/or marketing contents.

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. You have in any case the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory data protection authority competent for your place of habitual residence or the place of the alleged infringement.

Contact Information

Questions or comments regarding this Policy should be submitted by email to: EUdataprivacy@zogenix.com or by mail to: Zogenix International Limited, The Pearce Building, West Street, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 1RL United Kingdom.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify or update this privacy policy from time to time. If we make any revisions that materially change the ways in which we process your personal data, we will take steps to notify you of these changes in advance. A notice will be posted on the Website whenever this privacy policy is changed in a material way.

Effective as of 24 June 2021